Marine Scotland Compliance Privacy Notice – Condensed
Marine Scotland - 31/05/2018
The Scottish Government’s Marine Scotland Compliance (MSC) division ensures effective monitoring and enforcement of marine and fishing laws to protect Scotland's fisheries and marine areas.

MSC will process personal information in the administration of licences and other matters concerned with commercial fishing which will be covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will also process personal information in the prevention, investigation, detection and prosecution of criminal penalties as covered in the Law Enforcement Directive (LED).

In general, not providing personal information will mean that we are unable to deal with your licensing application or other function that you request which would allow you to undertake your business legally. In not providing certain personal information in relation to law enforcement this may amount to obstruction, which is an offence.

Personal information that will be processed can include but is not limited to any of the following: name; address; date of birth; telephone number; nationality; names and PLNs of vessels; names and positions of persons within companies; positional data of vessels; logbook and landing declaration data; and sales note data.

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or where prosecutorial bodies or other law enforcement bodies have demonstrated that any request for information from them falls under an exemption in the Data Protection Act 1998.

You are entitled to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you; and how and why your personal data is held, processed, retained and shared. You can also challenge us if you think that we are processing your personal data inappropriately or if you consider the personal data we hold to be inaccurate. You may ask us to rectify information where you believe it is incorrect, and may also ask us to erase your personal data or restrict its processing. To exercise these rights, you can write to the Scottish Government Data Protection Officer at the Data Protection and Information Assets Team, V Spur, Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive, EDINBURGH EH11 3XD or by emailing: dpa@gov.scot.

For queries or concerns about how your personal information will be handled, contact Marine Scotland Compliance at Area 1A North, Victoria Quay, EDINBURGH, EH6 6QQ or email: MS_Enforcement_Unit@gov.scot.

If you feel we have been unable to resolve your information rights concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with: Information Governance Department, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 or via the website: http://www.ico.org.uk/.